top of page

Policies

Helping businesses across all industries achieve their goals...

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Last updated: 01.07.2023

 

DEFINITIONS

Company: means Belma Services
GDPR: means the General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person: Belinda Mangena-Madzima
Register of Systems: means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company.

 

1. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

The Company is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

1.1 processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
1.2 collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
1.3 adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
1.4 accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
1.5 kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
1.6 processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

2. GENERAL PROVISIONS

2.1 This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Company.
2.2 The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
2.3 This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
2.4 The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3.0 LAWFUL, FAIR AND TRANSPARENT PROCESSING

3.1 To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.
3.2 The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
3.3 Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4.0 LAWFUL PURPOSES

4.1 All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
4.2 The Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
4.3 Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
4.4 Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company’s systems.

5.0 DATA MINIMISATION

5.1 The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6.0 ACCURACY

6.1 The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
6.2 Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7.0 ARCHIVING / REMOVAL

7.1 To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
7.2 The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8.0 SECURITY

8.1 The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
8.2 Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
8.3 When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
8.4 Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9.0 BREACH

9.1 In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website)

10.0 QUERIES, REQUESTS & CONCERNS

10.1 To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Responsible Person on belinda@belmaservices.co.uk or call 01902 288 038. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/ contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: 01.07.2023

Please read this cookie policy (“cookie policy”, “policy”) carefully before using belmaservices.co.uk website (“website”, “service”) operated by [Belma Services] (“us”, ‘we”, “our”).

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Necessary cookies, allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account.

Functionality cookies, let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies, these cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

HOW TO DELETE COOKIES?

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of cookies, please contact us.

Ready to start a conversation?

bottom of page